Project Description
16TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
President of Marvel Studios Kevin Feige presented the VES Lifetime Achievement Award to acclaimed producer-writer-director Jon Favreau. Academy-Award winning producer Jon Landau presented the VES Georges Méliès Award to Academy Award-winning visual effects master Joe Letteri, VES. Awards presenters included fan favorite Mark Hamill, Coco director Lee Unkrich, War for the Planet of the Apes director Matt Reeves, Academy Award nominee Diane Warren, Jaime Camil, Dan Stevens, Elizabeth Henstridge, Sydelle Noel, Katy Mixon and Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias.
Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award
Jon Favreau
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Georges Méliès Award
Joe Letteri, VES
Awarded for pioneering significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 16th Annual VES Awards televised in HD
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 16th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. VES members (must be logged in) can also view all of the nominated entries in each category.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
This award is to honor the achievement of the visual effects within a single episode of a photoreal (i.e., live action) episodic broadcast series, a mini-series or Special where the visual effects are a visible, essential, and integral part of the story and play a principal and active role in the show. A rule of thumb for defining whether a series would be considered effects-driven would be to ask if the story could be told without the active participation of extensive digital effects, Special Effects, effects-enhanced stunts, practical effects, or nonhuman CG characters. The general public would easily identify the VFX in effects-driven series, whether they are made for pay cable, standard cable, broadcast, or streaming.
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Rey
Kevin Yuille
Gary D’Amico
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway
John Ross
Eddie Bonin
Sébastien Bergeron
Lionel Lim
Paul Benjamin
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Aleksandra Kochoska
Ante Dekovic
Mahmoud Rahnama
Paul Graff
Christina Graff
Seth Hill
Joel Sevilla
Caius Man
This award is to honor the technical and artistic achievement of the animation and visual effects in a non-demonstration project rendered largely with a real-time engine. Only content that has been rendered in real time at a minimum of 24fps will be considered, and if requested the Submitter must be able to demonstrate the real-time rendering to the Committee; however, animation within the project may be captured, keyframed, interactive, or any combination thereof. Real-time visual effects and animation are defined as including, but not limited to, characters, effects, animation, environments, and lighting as long as they meet the criteria stated in the Glossary of these Rules & Procedures. All projects should reference the systems in the Before & Afters that generated the real-time renders shown in the Work To Be Considered.
Pre-rendered “cinematics” or other elements that are rendered outside a game engine are not eligible for this category, nor are real-time projects created for education or demonstration purposes. Stage productions should show the audience’s POV of the project in the Before & Afters.
Regardless of source, all submissions for the VES Awards must be in the appropriate specifications laid out below. No special facilities will be made available to nomination judges and members for interactivity, VR, 3D, or other setups.
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar
Joe Salud
Atsushi Seo
Danny Chan
Jeremy Kendall
Michael Clausen
Gavin Moran
Brian Brecht
Andrew Harris
Scot Stafford
Camille Cellucci
Kevin Dart
Theresa Latzko
Shaun Escayg
Tate Mosesian
Eben Cook
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment. If the project is animated, then the environment should clearly match the style and complexity of the rest of the elements.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Raphael Lacoste
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Mikael Guaveia
Vincent Lombardo
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa
Patrice Poissant
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
Gabriel Morin
Rafael Solórzano
Isaac de la Pompa
José Luis Barreiro
Óscar Perea
Saul Galbiati
Michael Maher
Seth Cobb
Kate McFadden
Shannon Justison
Casey Schatz
Neil Weatherley
Claire Michaud
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp
Cameron Neilson
Albert Cheng
John Levin
Johanes Kurnia
Hubert Maston
Arthur Moody
Adam Paschke
Casey Schatz
Effects-driven series may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category.
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer
Peter Crosman
Denise Gayle
Philip Nussbaumer
Martin Pelletier
Frank Iudica
Ariel Altman
Lauren Montuori
John Miller
Luciano DiGeronimo
Richard Briscoe
Elicia Bessette
Aladino Debert
Filip Orrby
Doug Hardy
Henry Badgett
Tracy McCreary
Nic Birmingham
Simon Rowe
Colin Gorry
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne
John Nelson
Karen Murphy Mundell
Paul Lambert
Richard Hoover
Gerd Nefzer
Christopher Townsend
Damien Carr
Guy Williams
Jonathan Fawkner
Dan Sudick
Jeff White
Tom Peitzman
Stephen Rosenbaum
Scott Benza
Michael Meinardus
Ben Morris
Tim Keene
Eddie Pasquarello
Daniel Seddon
Chris Corbould
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist
This award is to honor outstanding achievement in compositing multiple elements into a final visual effect shot or group of shots in a photoreal (i.e., live action) feature motion picture. This category is for a body of work created for a single motion picture by an individual artist or team of artists.
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb
Nelson Sepulveda
Aaron Brown
Paolo Acri
Shawn Mason
Gavin McKenzie
David Simpson
Owen Carroll
Mark Gostlow
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Warner
Beck Veitch
The model may have been created virtually, physically, or any combination thereof, and may use any scale. Large environments such as cities may not be entered in this Category even if rendered as a single model. The model’s artistry, detail, textures, animation and lighting are to be considered. An entry may include multiples of the same model with minor variations, such as scale and features, but must have been created by the same team.
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges
Eric Guillon
François-Xavier Lepeintre
Guillaume Boudeville
Pierre Lopes
Tom Edwards
Chaitanya Kshirsagar
Satish Kuttan
Paresh Dodia
Tom Bardwell
Paul Liaw
Adam Dewhirst
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
All entries must focus on one contiguous environment and be consistent in scope by featuring either breadth or detail, but not both. For example, an entire city or large environment should be shown largely in flyovers and wide shots. Smaller, more intimate environments, such as a forest environment or building interior should be confined to a single setting of the immediate surroundings.
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna
Didier Muanza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeou
Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement
Greg Notzelman
James Shaw
Jay Renner
Gak Gyu Choi
Phillip Leonhardt
Paul Harris
Jeremy Fort
Thomas Lo
Stéphane Nazé
Warwick Hewett
Guillaume Terrien
Benjamin Magana
James E. Price
Susan MacLeod
Lindy De Quattro
Stéphane Nazé
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher
Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Mario Dumont
Eric Barba
Dione Wood
Matthew Lane
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Michael Meinardus
Main title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Alex Unruh
Michael Ralla
Helgi Laxdal
Timothy Gutierrez
Matt Pascuzzi
Steve Drew
Martin Lazaro
Karch Coon
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani
Jonathan Westley
John Thornton
Milo Paterson
George Cressey
Óscar Perea
Santiago Martos
David Esteve
Michael Crane
Thomas Montminy Brodeur
Xavier Fourmond
Reuben Barkataki
Sébastien Raets
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci
Phil Prates
Rex Alerta
John Dinh
Karen Cheng
Manuel Ramírez
Óscar Márquez
Pablo Hernández
David Gacituaga
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle
Christian Bohm
Andreu Lucio Archs
Carsten Keller
Steve Oakley
Jason Mortimer
Navin Pinto
Greg Teegarden
Steven Ong
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the artistic teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completely different.
Title sequences are eligible as long as they are submitted in textless form so as not to conflict with any other awards rule, and they are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Florent Andorra
Alexis Hall
Raul Essig
Branko Grujcic
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Thomas Bevan
Philipp Zaufel
Himanshu Joshi
Peter Kyme
Miguel Perez Senent
Ahmed Gharraph
Billy Copley
Mihai Cioroba
Ryoji Fujita
Jiyong Shin
Dan Finnegan
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle
David Soren
Mark Swift
Mirielle Soria
David Dual
Brian Fee
Kevin Reher
Michael Fong
Jon Reisch
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien
Pierre Coffin
Chris Meledandri
Kyle Balda
Eric Guillon
Rob Coleman
Amber Naismith
Grant Freckelton
Damien Gray
Gregory Jowle
Fiona Chilton
Miles Green
Kim Taylor
Dominique Boidin
Maxime Luère
Léon Bérelle
Remi Kozyra
Steve Townrow
Joseph Kane
Greg Martin
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
Alberto Lara
Jorge Montiel
Antoine Mariez
Jon Wood
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan
Axel Akesson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes
Jakub Pistecky
Chris Havreberg
Karin Cooper
Kris Costa
Eteuati Tema
Aidan Martin
Florian Fernandez
Mathias Larserud
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes
Marlena Fecho
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Frank Tai
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick
Axelle De Cooman
Pierre Lopes
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack
Kim Taylor
Angela Ensele
Felicity Coonan
Jean-Pascal LeBlanc
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto
Eric Guillon
Bruno Dequier
Julien Soret
Benjamin Fournet
Alec Baldwin
Carlos Puertolas
Rani Naamani
Joe Moshier
Arthur Terzis
Wei He
Jean-Marc Ariu
Gibson Radsavanh
Matthew Everitt
Christian So
Loic Miermont
Fiona Darwin
Steven Godfrey
Stafford Lawrence
Andrew Robertson
Iestyn Roberts
Paul Story
Todd Labonte
Matthew Muntean
Nicholas Wilson
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Philipp Winterstein
Andreas Krieg
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann
Greg Gladstone
Stephen Marshall
Leon JeongWook Park
Tim Speltz
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn
Bruno Chauffard
Frank Baradat
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack
Yaron Canetti
Allan Kadkoy
Danny Speck
Mark Adams
Mitul Patel
Gaurav Mathur
Venkatesh Kongathi
Matt Head
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra
Robert Sethi
Anastasia von Rahl
Tom Graham
Chris Knight
Dave Peterson
Simon French
Josh King
Alexia Paterson
Leonardo Costa
Ruben Vandebroek
Clairellen Wallin
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt
Adam Grint
Jarrad Vladich
Roberto Costas Fernández
Ed Thomas
Noel Drew
Jason Bayever
Amy Jupiter
Mike Bain
Alexander Thomas
Antoine Durr
John Owens
Thilo Ewers
Malte Sarnes
Anthony Apodaca
Kathy Janus
Brandon Benepe
Nick Lucas
Rick Rothschild
Ben Snow
Judah Graham
Ian Bowie
Curtis Hickman
David Layne
Christian Leitner
Juliane Walther
Kiril Mirkov
Lisa Ecker
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades
Benjamin Bernon
Clementine Courbin
Matthieu Guevel
Jérôme Van Beneden
Nicolas Lourme
Corentin Gravend
Edouard Calemard
Mikel Zuloaga