Project Description
12TH ANNUAL VES AWARDS
Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Beverly Hills, CA
PREVIOUS VES AWARDS | PREVIOUS YEAR | NEXT YEAR
Comedian Patton Oswalt served as host to the more than 1000 guests gathered at the Beverly Hilton to celebrate VFX talent in 24 awards categories. The teams from Gravity, Frozen, Game of Thrones and PETA led the wins in their respective categories.
Academy Award winner Sandra Bullock made a crowd‐pleasing previously unannounced presentation to her Gravity director, Academy Award nominee Alfonso Cuarón, recipient of the VES Visionary Award. Academy Award winning visual effects pioneer John Dykstra was presented with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award by previous VES Méliès Award winner Doug Trumbull.
Honorees
Visionary Award
Alfonso Cuarón
Awarded for uniquely and consistently employing the art and science of visual effects to foster imagination and ignite future discoveries by way of artistry, invention and groundbreaking work.
Lifetime Achievement Award
John Dykstra
Awarded for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.
Highlights
Alfonso Cuarón VES Visionary Award Presentation
Alfonso Cuarón is presented with the VES Visionary Award by Sandra Bullock at the 12th Annual VES Awards.
John Dykstra Receives VES Lifetime Achievement Award
Visual Effects Legend, John Dykstra is presented with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award by Douglas Trumbull.
Video & Photo Galleries
View The 12th Annual VES Awards televised in HD
(Available to VES Members Only: Log In Required)
Winners and Nominees
Below is the complete list of Winners and Nominees for the 12th Annual VES Awards. A sortable list for ALL years of VES Award winners / nominees can be found on the Previous VES Awards page. All archival viewing materials are cleared for viewing by logged-in VES members behind the VES website firewall. For more information, please review the VES Awards Rules & Procedures, Section 14: Ownership & Clearances here.
Please click on the category to reveal the nominees and winners
Fully animated films are not eligible in this category.
Tim Webber
Nikki Penny
Neil Corbould
Richard McBride
Christopher Townsend
Mark Soper
Guy Williams
Bryan Grill
John Knoll
Susan Greenhow
Chris Raimo
Hal Hickel
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Ron Ames
Ben Grossman
Joe Letteri
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
David Clayton
Effects-driven films may not enter their “invisible” effects in this category, and animated films are not eligible.
Jody Johnson
Moriah Etherington-Sparks
Mark Hodgkins
Antoine Moulineau
Chris Godfrey
Prue Fletcher
Joyce Cox
Andy Brown
Tim Alexander
Gary Brozenich
Shari Hanson
Kevin Martel
Guillaume Rocheron
Kurt Williams
Monette Dubin
Ivan Moran
Robert Legato
Mark Russell
Joseph Farrell
Lisa Spence
Marc Weigert
Volker Engel
Julia Frey
Ollie Rankin
Jay Worth
Robert Habros
Michael Cliett
David Beedon
Gary Hutzel
Michael Gibson
Derek Ledbetter
Heather Mcauliff
Steve Kullback
Joe Bauer
Jörn Großhans
Sven Martin
Egor Olesov
Egor Borschevsky
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Mykhailo Datsyk
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Altenau
H Haden Hammond
Armen Kevorkian
Mark Skowronski
Jeremy Jozwik
Ricardo Ramirez
Kevin Blank
Simon Frame
Ante Dekovic
Oliver Arnold
Armen Kevorkian
Alexander Soltes
Jane Sharvina
Andranik Taranyan
Jason Sperling
Michael Morreale
Valeri Pfahning
Mike Enriquez
Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
John O’Connell
Joe Courtis
Wojciech Zielinski
Neishaw Ali
Bill Halliday
Jp Giamos
Leighton Greer
Robert Sethi
Felix Urquiza
Chris Knight
Helen Hughes
Simon French
William Bartlett
Stephen Cullingford
James Atkinson
Rachel Margolis Mariscal
Scott Meadows
David Liu
Angus Kneale
Vince Baertsoen
Colin Blaney
Kyle Cody
Charlotte Arnold
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Olivier Mitonneau
To be eligible, a Special Venue project must have been exhibited publicly:
- In a commercial venue for a paid admission, which may include the general admission to a theme park or special venue theater;
- For a minimum period of one week on a regular daily schedule; and
- Premiered in the current awards year in a Special Venue theater as defined above.
The following are not eligible in this category, regardless of the material’s original capture format:
- Special purpose events such as trade shows and conventions;
- Video material generally referred to as “pre-show” material;
- Repurposed films, i.e. projects initially intended for the theatrical market but which have been blown up for exhibition in large-format Special Venue theaters;
- Projects that were created as conventional 2D theatrical presentations but have been repurposed to stereographic 3D;
- Any 2D or stereographic 3D feature motion picture that either premiered first, or simultaneously, in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium;
- Any project that runs for an equal or greater amount of time in any regular movie theater or in any broadcast medium; and
- Movies intended for simultaneous distribution in both Special Venue and normal movie theaters. The intent of this category is to honor those projects made specifically for the Special Venue market.
Vivian Trakinski
Jon Parker
Carter Emmart
Andreas Wetteborn
Sean Phillips
Andy Yamada
Fred Pienkos
Matthew Sugars
Tim Landry
John Guerra
Mark Schirmer
Ken Horii
Daren Ulmer
John Gross
Cedar Connor
Christian Bloch
Kate Crandall
Brent Young
Michael “Oz” Smith
Andrei Brovcenco
Peter Nash
Michael Ford
Chris Juen
Mandy Tankenson
Chris Meledandri
Janet Healy
Chris Renaud
Pierre Coffin
Chris Buck
Jennifer Lee
Peter Del Vecho
Lino Di Salvo
Kori Rae
Sanjay Bakshi
Jon Reisch
Scott Clark
Jane Hartwell
Chris Sanders
Kirk Demicco
Markus Manninen
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Max Solomon
Mathieu Vig
Michael Brunet
David Shirk
Troy Saliba
In-Ah Roediger
Carolyn Vale
Kevin Souls
Jakub Pistecky
Frank Gravatt
Cyrus Jam
Chris Havreberg
Eric Reynolds
David Clayton
Myriam Catrin
Guillaume Francois
Mark Rubin
Richard Kriegler
David Johnson
Alessandro Nardini
Magnus Larbrant
Tiago Sousa
Steven Bender
Cevat Yerli
Marijn Giesbertz
Jan-Bart Van Beek
Angie Smets
Heather Marshall
Joseph Clark
Jeff Thomas
Anton Dawson
Cevat Yerli
Peter Gornstein
Chris Evans
Brian Chambers
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Thom Roberts
Haven Cousins
Tim Bower
Daniel Lima
Jeff Gabor
Dylan C. Maxwell
Sang Jun Lee
Chris Pagoria
Alexander Alvarado
Joy Johnson
Chad Stubblefield
Wayne Unten
Line Andersen
Won Young Byun
Koji Morihiro
Chris De St. Jeor
Title sequences are not eligible in this category.
Philip Meyer
Ingo Schachner
Travis Nobles
Florian Friedmann
Vince Baertsoen
Alex Allain
Henning Koczy
Tom Bussell
Jorge Montiel
Tom Raynor
Sauce Vilas
Carsten Keller
Jake Mengers
Tim Van Hussen
Paul Aichele
Kiki Mei Kee Poh
Andrew Coats
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements or fully animated productions are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Votch Levi
Joshua Ong
Barry Poon
Kent Matheson
Paul Beilby
Kyle McCulloch
Stuart Penn
Ian Comley
Harry Bardak
Nathan Walster
Jonathan Fawkner
Claire Michaud
John Stevenson-Galvin
Greg Notzelman
Paul Harris
Justin Stockton
Johan Thorngren
Jeremy Bloch
David Meny
Polly Ing
Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Aaron Ross
Travis Price
Jake Panian
Antelmo Villarreal
Virgilio John Aquino
Alessandro Jacomini
Lance Summers
David Womersley
Robert Kondo
Eric Andraos
Dale Ruffolo
Peter Sumanaseni
Jonathan Harman
Violette Sacre-Shaik
Benjamin Venancie
Philippe Brochu
This category judges not only the techniques for creating the environment, but also their integration with any practical plate photography. Before & Afters must show the integration of the multiple elements used to create the environment.
Stereo extractions of environments that do not contain any other significant enhancements, or fully animated productions, are not eligible in this category. For practical purposes, the environment should be a single setting within the story, and not, for example, all locations within an entire city.
Patrick Zentis
Mayur Patel
Nitin Singh
Tim Alexander
Steve Meyer
Matt Von Brock
Mitch Gates
Antonio Chang
Dmitry Ovcharenko
Igor Chopenko
Dmitry Eremenko
Andrey Bogdanov
Greg Teegarden
Kevin Bouchez
Brian Creasey
Kurt Lawson
Tim Webber
Emmanuel Lubezki
Richard McBride
Dale Newton
Mark Smith
Aaron Gilman
Thelvin Cabezas
Gerardo Ramirez
Daniel Paulsson
Edmund Kolloen
Joel Prager
David Stripinis
Colin Benoit
Nick Walker
Adam Schnitzer
Victor Schutz
Christian Rivers
Phil Barrenger
Mark Gee
Thelvin Tico Cabezas
Aladino Debert
Neil Huxley
David Liu
Michael Harbour
Vernon Wilbert
Tim Jones
Rafael Francisco Colón
April Warren
Joshua Wassung
Shannon Justison
Shayne Ryan
Seth Gollub
Dominique Boidin
Rémi Kozyra
Léon Bérelle
Maxime Luère
Ben Lambert
Paul Beilby
Chris Lawrence
Andy Nicholson
David Fogler
Alex Jaeger
Aaron Wilson
David Behrens
Bruce Holcomb
Ron Woodall
John Goodson
Thomas Fejes
Rene Garcia
Steve Walton
Brian Paik
Gerald Gutschmidt
Andrew Hofman
Alex Moaveni
Thierry Dervieux-Lecocq
David Gatenby
Mark Adams
Matthew D. Simmons
Eric W. Araujo
Marc Bryant
Dong Joo Byun
Tim Molinder
Jeff Budsberg
Andre Le Blanc
Jason Mayer
Michael Losure
James Baxter
Tony Bancroft
David Schaub
Eric Armstrong
Sean Mullen
Vince Baertsoen
Jimmy Gass
Dave Barosin
Joji Tsuruga
Gavin Wellsman
Nick Couret
Hassan Taimur
Jane Yen
Rogan Griffin
Amit Baadkar
Keith Daniel Klohn
Ed Laag
Eugene Gauran
Josh Hatton
Multiple entries from the same project are eligible provided the compositing teams are 100% different and the shots being submitted are completelydifferent. Title sequences are eligible as long as:
- They are submitted in textless form in order not to conflict with any other awards rule; and
- They are part of the storytelling and are not a specially designed separate animated title sequence in a live action project.
Animated films are not eligible in this category.
Jean Lapointe
Jordan Benwick
Robin Hackl
Janeen Elliott
Mark Bakowski
Anthony Smith
Theodor Groeneboom
Adrian Metzelaar
Michael Maloney
Francis Puthanangadi
Justin Van Der Lek
Howard Cabalfin
Darren Poe
Stefano Trivelli
Josiah Howison
Zach Zaubi
Charles Tait
Robin Hollander
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Sean Heuston
Gevork Babityan
Andranik Taranyan
Matt Kelly
Matthieu Perin
Kirk Brillon
Steve Gordon
Geoff Sayer
Winston Lee
Sean Faden
Greg Szafranski
Florian Franke
Travis Nobles
Ovidiu Cinazan
Gary Couto
Marco Lee
Maria Gordon
Chris Knight
Daniel Thuresson
Nick Tayler
Dag Ivarsoy
Jerome Billet
Arnaud Leviez
Laurent Creusot
Pierre Emmanuel Genin
David Roubah
Damien Canameras
Iwan Zwarts
Kyle Cody
Dan Difelice
Gavin Wellsman
John Mangia
Leonardo Costa
Kristin Johnson
Alexandre Dechel
Adrien Lambert
Larochette Emeric
James Ross-Greetham
Linus Stetter
Matthias Baeuerle
Carl Schroeter
Martin Lapp
Emanuel Fuchs
Ludovic Fregé
Quentin Medda
Romain Chauliac
Yoann Gouraud
Dun Ma
Dan Wen Lei
Xuan Xia